Thursday, December 30, 2010

6 Months

Photobucket

With rolling over, and, baby food I've started to realise Slade has moved from a newborn to a baby.
I've said it before and I'll say it again...
Slade, you are so smooshy and fuzzy I could honestly spend the whole day holding you and smooshing your smoosh and kissing you!
I love, love, love you!
-Mom

Saturday, December 25, 2010

Christmas

Christmas was a little here and there and everywhere this year.
We had so much fun with our families!
My family hasn't been together in TWO YEARS! Aaron and I hadn't even meet Colton {1 1/2 old}, Estell {6 months old}, and Evan {4 months old} our niece and nephew's. I am so glad I married into such an awesom family and that I come from an awesom family. We really do miss both our families so much when we are away from them.
Everest played and played with his cousins while Slade earned himself the title "night furry"! He was up every two hours if not more a night. Come to find out he had two ear infections the entire 3 weeks we were in Utah. It's no wonder why he was up all night ... poor little muffin was in pain! {that's another story ...}

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket The big present of the day...a SHARK!

Photobucket

Thursday, December 23, 2010

The Celebration continues...

There was the actual birthday and than there was the celebration. It was a fabulous night together with out our kids (well... almost Sladie babie had to come!) We toasted, we laughed, cried and chatted the night away. I love,love LOVE my family. Were bossy, bratty, funny, emotional, stubborn, silly and the BEST of friends.
I don’t know how my parents did it. They got all 5 of there daughters to truly be besties! We haven’t all been together for TWO YEARS. I wish my dad had his 60th birthday every year so we could all get together more often... Heck!... I just wish we all lived closer!
Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

The Adams five!

Photobucket

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

I love the "idea" of a white Christmas and, than there is living it!

So easily pleased with mounds of snow!... Literally mounds!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Monday, December 20, 2010

Santa

Photobucket

Photobucket

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Surprise!

The story is this...
My big sis Melissa was planning on coming home to UT for Christmas. However, she lives in TX, and with all the time it takes to drive to UT {yes, she drove from TX all the way to UT}, along with her husbands slightly crazy work schedule, they were only planning on being home for a meer 3-ish days.
You might not understand... I haven't seen Mel in a year and a half!
I didn't care if I saw her for one hour or for 3 days! I needed to see her!
BUT.... "boy-yoi-yoing!"
She surprised our family, showed up a few days earlier, and stayed for a whole week!
Truly and honestly the best surprise of the season!

Photobucket

Love you Mely!

xoxo

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Fwwwy! {fly}

Simple ordinary airplane ride BUT not for my two year old!
... it was kinda a big deal! Photobucket
Our Merry Christmas-ing has begun!

Saturday, December 11, 2010

pa rum-pa-pa-pum

Oh the picture perfect family...
Slade EXHAUSTED in tears...
Everest a little freaked out by Santa!
However, it was the annual
Moscow ward Christmas party
A) Best put together ward Christmas party I've ever been to.
B) The only 3 consecutive hours I've seen Aaron in the past 6 weeks!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Thursday, December 9, 2010

December 9, 2006

Photobucket

Four years ago...

We had our first date,

found out we couldn't stop laughing around each other,

had NO responsibilities,

NO major concerns,

and were both totally and completely goog-ly eyed over each other!

I love my Aaron!

xoxo

Sunday, December 5, 2010

Dad

My best friend. My hero. Honestly and truly … No, playing around The BEST Dad out there! … I’m not kidding! He’s a Father to 5 girls… f.i.v.e.!! The type of person who when you meet the first time instantly becomes your favorite person in the room. The only person I know in this world who has read the entire encyclopedia. Each and every one of his daughters feels like “I am Dad’s FAVORITE!” I get my temper from him, my slight dimples, his sense of humor,
and most of all I get him as MY Dad. I love you Dad! Happy 60th Birthday!

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Christmas DIY

a.k.a.
design on a dime!

Photobucket Photobucket

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Sick little lamb

We had to take Slade to the ER this week...
He had a really high fever, lethargic, glassed over, and his pupils were dilating in and out.
It was the most scared Aaron and I have ever been!
It might have only been a high fever but, Slade was honestly acting brain dead...
It was too scary for me to handle!
I hope we NEVER have to go to the ER again for one of our kids.
I honestly don't know how some parents to sick kids do it.
I left the hospital feeling like the worst mom in the world...
Sladie baby had two really bad ear infections!
He is such a smiley happy baby that I had NO idea!
After that Slade slept for 24 hours without waking up. I had to keep waking him up just to eat. After just a short 24 hour he is back to new!
few...
Love you Sladie Baby!

Photobucket